DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCEC & ENGINEERING

SL Name of the Faculty Designation DEPT Date of Joining  Qualification BPUT Regd. No
1 MR. BIVASA RANJAN PARIDA ASST.PROF CSE 13.08.2012 PG T161721905
2 MR. SANDEEP KUMAR PANDA ASST.PROF CSE 10.06.2014 PG T161721901
3 MR. SUKANTA DAS SR.ASST.PROF. CSE 01.07.2013 PG
4 MS. SMITA DAS ASST.PROF. CSE 01.07.2013 PG T161721902
5 MRS. MADHUSMITA MAJHI ASST.PROF. CSE 01.07.2013 PG T151721902
6 MRS. ANITA SAHOO ASST.PROF. CSE 01.07.2013 PG T161721903
7 MS. SWARNALATA RATH ASST.PROF. CSE 01.08.2012 PG T121721901
8 MR. KUNAL ANAND ASST.PROF. CSE 03.09.2012 UG
9 MR. SUBHASISH MOHAPATRA ASST.PROF. CSE 01.08.2012 PG T121721909

Seminar, Workshop & Conferences of Computer Science

SL No

DATE

DETAILS OF THE TOPIC

SPEAKER

1

30-06-2014 to 05-06-2014

Computer Networking

Prof. (Dr)Kameswari Chebrolu, IIT Bombay
Prof. (Dr) Deepak Phatak, IIT Bombay
Prof. (Dr) Sridhar Iyer, IIT Bombay

2

20-05-2014 to 21-06-2014

Computer Programming

Prof. (Dr) Deepak Phatak, IIT Bombay
Prof. (Dr) Sridhar Iyer, IIT Bombay
Prof. (Dr) Firuza Aibara, IIT Bombay
Prof. (Dr) Kavi Arya, IIT Bombay
Prof. (Dr) Supratik Chakraborty IIT Bombay
Prof. (Dr) Nagesh Karmali, IIT Bombay

3

25-01-2014 to 26-01-2014

Recent Security Traits on Cloud Computing

Prof. (Dr) Manas Patra, Berhampur University

4

29-12-2013 to 30-12-2013

Bio-Inspired Techniques (Theory & Applications) Including MATLAB Simulation

Prof. (Dr) Ganapati Panda , IIT Bhubaneswar

Projects 2012
BRANCH REGD. NO.  NAME PROJECT NO PROJECT TITLE GUIDE NAME
CSE 801219192 SWATIK JENA 1 WEB BASED PHERAL TROUBLE SHOOTING ER. TANUSHREE JENA
CSE 801219235 SAMBIT SATAPATHY
CSE 801219273 SASWAT KU RAJGURU
CSE 801219089 AMIT SAHOO  2 E-CARD GENERATION AND SENDING ER. CHUMKI SENAPATI
CSE 801219079 MOUSUMI MADHUSMITA
CSE 801219091 SOUMYA SUCHARITA RATHA
CSE 801219085 SUJATA SUBHADARSHINI
CSE 801219011 MARTIN SEBASTIAN 3 E-COPS ER. ANIL KU SWAIN
CSE 801219001 KAMALAKANTA SAHOO
CSE 801219015 SATWIK MOHAPATRA
CSE 801219196 RAHUL BANDRA
CSE 801219294 T.ROSHAN KUMAR 4 ANALYSIS AND FACULTY DETECTION IN CRYPTOGRAPHIC SYSTEMS ER. RAJEEB KUMAR JENA
CSE 801219103 ARCHANA MALLICK
CSE 801219072 ANANYA SENAPATI
CSE 801219303 ANKUSH THAKURTA
CSE 801219093 ANUJA BHATACHAYA 5 IDENTIFICATION OF UNIQUE SECURITY REQUIREMENTS IN SAAS LAYER OF CLOUD COMPUTING AND A VIABLE SOLUTION TO ELIMINATE THESE POTENTIAL THREATS ER.CHUMKI SENAPATI
CSE 801219378 SAMRITA BIDHAR
CSE 801219083 SEPHALI MOHANTY
CSE 801219271 SWETA MANDAL
CSE 801219338 SASANKA SEKHAR PANIGRAHI 6 E-POST OFFICE SYSTEM ER.ANIL KU SWAIN
CSE 801219371 AMIT KUMAR
CSE 801219331 SARODISITAR BISWAL
CSE 921219050 KUMAR KUMARESH
CSE 801219236 ROHAN THAKUR 7 E-CARE SYSTEM ER. PRATAP KU MISHRA
CSE 801219240 BHABESH AGARWAL
CSE 801219292 D.LAXMIKANT
CSE 801219420 SHREY SINHA
CSE 801219246 ARPIT PATTANAIK 8 COLLEGE-E-VOTING SYSTEM ER.MADHUSMITA PRADHAN
CSE 801219231 NIHAR KANTA DAS
CSE 801219283 ANKIT KUMAR MITTAL
CSE 801219284 ASUTOSH PATI
CSE 801219386 SOURAV MOHAPATRA 9 INTERNET SLOT BOOKING ER.ANIL KU SWAIN
CSE 921219047 SANGRAM KESHARI PATEL
CSE 801219037 PRADIP KUMAR SAHOO
CSE 921219044 SUVENDU KU BAL 10 CROSS CHANNEL OPERATION ER.TANUSHREE JENA
CSE 921219048 DEBASHIS SAHOO
CSE 801219197 BHIMA CHARAN BINDHANI
CSE 801219279 JYOTI RANJAN SAHOO 11 BIOMETRIC AUTHENTICATION USING NFC FOR SECURE WAIRLESS TRANSACTION AND ACCESS CONTROL ER. ALAKANANDA TRIPATHY
CSE 801219290 JAYAKRISHNA PANDA
CSE 801219244 DINESH KU SAHOO
CSE 801219286 SUNIL KU SARANGI
CSE 801219084 SOUMYA SHREE RATHA 12 CLUSTER RESOURCE ALLOCATION FOR MIXED PARALLELISM ER. SUKANTI NAYAK
CSE 801219007 SITAL KUMARI
CSE 801219142 SOUMITRI NAYAK
CSE 801219412 RAJNI KUMARI
CSE 801219281 AJIT KU MOHANTY 13 ANALYTICAL STUDY OF WEB ATTACKS ER.SUKANTI NAYAK
CSE 801219343 SUMIT SAGAR
CSE 801219342 ARUN KUMAR
CSE 801219252 DIPANJAN BHUI
CSE 801219211 RACHIT PANDEY 14 DIGIPLAT-DIGITAL COMMERCE PLATFORM ER.ANIL KU SWAIN
CSE 801219141 PURNIMA TUDU 15 DUPLEX TIME TRACKING EMAIL SYSTEM ER. ANIL KUMAR SWAIN
CSE 801219090 PRATIVA SATAPATHY
CSE 801219096 K.S SONI
CSE 801219130 LAXMIPRIYA ROY
Projects 2013
BRANCH REGD. NO.  NAME PROJECT-GROUP PROJECT TITLE GUIDE NAME
CSE 1021219044 RAGHABENDRA SAHOO 1 ONLINE COMBINE COMPILER ER. D.C RAO
CSE 1021219039 MANAS KU SWAIN
CSE 1021219037 JYOTIRMAYEE JENA
CSE 1021219045 RAHIMAT KHAN
CSE 1021219041 NIRMALYA MOHANTY
CSE 1021219060 SWALEHA TANZIN 2 CALL MONITORING SYSTEM ER. SUKANTI NAYAK
CSE 1021219056 SUCHISMITA PRIYADARSHINI
CSE 1021219046 RASHMIRANJITA GARNAYAK
CSE 1021219062 TAPASWINI SAHOO
CSE 1021219025 ASIMA PATTANAIK 3 e-DAK ER. CHUMKI SENAPATI
CSE 1021219043 POOJARINI SAHOO
CSE 1021219054 SOFIA DAS
CSE 1021219026 BIBHUNANDAN MOHANTA 4 DETECTING MALICIOUS PACKET LOSSES ER.SWARNALATA RATHA
CSE 1021219035 HIMANSHU SEKHAR SAHOO
CSE 1021219051 SITANSU SOBHAN MISHRA
CSE 1021219048 SANTOSH KUMAR BEHERA
CSE 901219443 PRASANTA PRANAB 5 COMPUTER SCIENCE AUTOMATION SYSTEM ER. SUBHASISH MOHAPATRA
CSE 901219444 ABHASH KUMAR
CSE 901219574 AMIT KUMAR
CSE 901219440 SIDHARTH KU JHA
CSE 901219364 ANUPAM TRIPATHY 6 VECHILE AUTOMATION SYSTEM ER. ALOK RANJAN TRIPATHY
CSE 901219389 ANURAG TRIPATHY
CSE 901219395 SUBHANKAR NAYAK
CSE 901219220 SMRUTI RANJAN BEHERA
CSE 901219355 SAMBIT KU BARIK
CSE 901219108 ANANYA NAYAK 7 TEXT ENCRYPTION AND DECRYPTION USING ELLIPTICAL CURVE CRYPTOGRAPHY ER. SUNAND KU SAHOO
CSE 901219152 SOUMYASHREE PANIGRAHI
CSE 901219381 GOLAPUDI SUSAMA
CSE 901219137 ANIDITA BISOI
CSE 901219388 UPASANA PRADHAN 8 RURAL WOMEN EMPLOYMENT PORTAL ER. SAROJ KU NANDA
CSE 901219392 ALISHA MALLICK
CSE 901219129 BINAPANI NAYAK
CSE 901219061 SWOYAMPRAVA ACHARYA
CSE 901219023 ANSHITA SANDILYA 9 AUTOMATION OF EDUCATIOAL EDUCATION ER. KUNAL ANAND
CSE 901219428 ABHINENDRA JHA
CSE 901219442 ASUTOSH KU SINGH
CSE 901219583 MUKESH KUMAR
CSE 901219585 ANKITA JEET
CSE 1021219023 AMAR KU DAS 10 SOCIAL NETWORKING ER. SAROJ KU NANDA
CSE 1021219027 BISMITA KALYANI
CSE 1021219028 DEBASIS JENA
CSE 1021219035 JASMINI MISHRA 11 WEDING PORTAL ER. BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 1021219022 ABHILIPSA NAYAK
CSE 1021219050 SIMARANI BASANTIA
CSE 1021219032 DIPTIMAYEE CHHOTRAY
CSE 1021219049 SATYANANDA GADI 12 MULTILEVEL MARKETING ER. BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 1021219031 DIPTIRANJAN MALLICK
CSE 1021219047 RASHMIRANJAN DAS
CSE 1021219057 SUNIL KU BEHERA
CSE 1021219029 DIPAK BEHERA
CSE 901219149 MONALISHA BEHERA 13 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ER. ANIL KU SWAIN
CSE 901219170 AMRITA BEHERA
CSE 901219178 MITALI DEBATA
CSE 901219061 KRANTI KUMAR 14 ONLINE INCOMTAX SUPPORT SYSTEM ER.BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 901219166 RAJESWARI 15 PREDICTION OF DESIES BY BACTERIA  FORAGING ALGORITHIM ER. SMITA DAS
CSE 901219128 MINAKSHI GOUR
CSE 901219126 SASWATA DEO
CSE 901219127 SUNANDA RATH
CSE 901219234 NUTAN DASH 16 PUBLIC SCHOOL AUTOMATION ER.BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 901219385 ROSHAN KU NAYAK
CSE 901219051 PRATYUSH MANOHAR KUND 17 INTELIGENT INFORMATION ON TRAINING AND CAMPUS DRIVE ER.BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 901219182 HIMANSHU SEKHAR PAUL
CSE 901219358 SIDHARTH SMRUTI PRAKASH
CSE 901219384 SWEDESH BARIK
CSE 901219062 SANTOSH KUMAR  18 BUG SOLUTION SYSTEM ER.ANIL KU SWAIN
CSE 901219357 AKASH KUMAR
CSE 901219056 PRABIN KU AGARWAL
CSE 901219060 ZEESHAN ALLI
CSE 901219058 DHANANJYA KU MAURIA
CSE 901219403 SOURAV GUPTA 19 ONLINE CRIM FILE MANEGEMENT ER.ALOK RANJAN TRIPATHY
CSE 901219402 BASANTA SWAIN
CSE 901219025 SUBHRA PRASAD SINHA
CSE 901219398 AKASH GUPTA 20 TRACKING AND REGISTRATION OF TRANSPORT ER.ANIL KU SWAIN
CSE 1021219053 SK.TAUSEEF AHMED 21 e-VOTING ER. ALAKANANDA TRIPATHY
CSE 1021219052 SK.REZABUL HAQUE
CSE 1021219058 SURAJ KU DHAL
CSE 901219232 ANIRBANA TIWARI 22 SOCIAL NETWORKING ER. KABERI DAS
CSE 901219367 HRUDANANDA MOHANTY
CSE 901219370 SUMIT MISHRA
CSE 901219378 PRAKASH CH ROUT
CSE 901219368 ABHINASH SAMANTARAY 23 FRUIT BUSINESS APPLICATION ER. SUKANTA DAS
CSE 901219369 ABHILASH NANDA
CSE 901219380 PAWAN KU ROUT
CSE 901219377 SAURAV PRAKASH JENA
CSE 901219445 SUNNY SINHA 24 ONLINE CD GALLERY ER.SUKANTI NAYAK
CSE 901219446 ARAY RAJ
CSE 901219581 MOHAMAD ADIL
CSE 1021219059 SUSHREE NIBEDITA 25 BANKING APPLICATION WITH ATM ER.SHIBANI PANIGRAHI
CSE 1021219038 K.SUJATA DORA
CSE 1021219042 PALLBEE SAHOO
CSE 1021219024 ANKITA APARAJITA
CSE 901219361 PRABHAT KU PAL 26 SHOPPING CART APPLICATION USING APRIORI ALGORITHM ER.ALOK RANJAN TRIPATHY
CSE 901219049 NABIN MOHAN
CSE 901219360 PARITOSH BABU
CSE 901219362 SHISHIR RANJAN BISWAL
CSE 901219397 LAXMI PRASAD SAHU
CSE 901219034 RAVI RANJAN SINGH 27 COLLEGE CLEARANCE SYSTEM ER.BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 901219039 SUMAN KUMAR
CSE 901219044 ARJUMAND NISHAT
CSE 901219052 DIBYA SHREE
CSE 901219055 KUMAR ANKIT
Projects 2014
BRANCH REGD. NO.  NAME PROJECT-GROUP PROJECT TITLE GUIDE NAME
CSE 1001219109 ANUJ KUMAR 1 ONLINE COLLEGE ATTENDANCE SYSTEM ER.RAJEEB KUMAR JENA
CSE 1001219122 DHEERAJ RAJ
CSE 1001219125 DWIVEDI VISHAL SRIDHAR ARYA
CSE 1001219155 RASHMI KUMARI
CSE 1001219169 SHASHANK KUMAR
CSE 1001219101 ADITYA RAJ 2 ONLINE LIBRARY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ER. SUCHISMITA SAHOO
CSE 1001219103 AKASH KUMAR
CSE 1001219121 DHARMENDRA KUMAR
CSE 1001219163 SAGAR SAURABH
CSE 1001219143 PIYUSH PANIGRAHI (From CS1) 3 ANTI-PHISING ER.ANITA SAHOO
CSE 1001219176 SOUMYA RANJAN MISHRA
CSE 1001219188 SWAGAT SINGH
CSE 1001219195 TUSAR KANTA PRADHAN
CSE 1001219097 AAKANKSHA ANAND 4 REMOTE COOKING MACHINE ER.SUBHASISH MOHAPATRA
CSE 1001219154 RAHUL KUMAR
CSE 1001219186 SUSHIL KUMAR
CSE 1001219516 MAIYANK SAHA
CSE 1001219106 AMRIT SHANKAR KUNDAN 5 REMOTE COOKING MACHINE Er.BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 1001219138 MOHIT KABRA
CSE 1001219145 PRABHAT RANJAN SINGH
CSE 1001219132 JYOTSNA SINHA 6 REMOTE COOKING MACHINE ER. SUKANT DAS
CSE 1001219152 PRIYANKA NIDHI
CSE 1001219153 PUJA
CSE 1001219182 SUJEET KUMAR
CSE 1001219135 LIZARANI SAHOO 7 E-BANKING ER.SMITA DAS
CSE 1001219142 NIHARIKA MOHAPATRA
CSE 1001219144 POOJA PATNAIK
CSE 1001219 518 SWATI SINHA (From CS2)
CSE 1001219126 EKTA SUPKAR 8 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ER.SMITA DAS
CSE 1001219128 G B NIKITA
CSE 1001219139 NAMRATA BEHERA
CSE 1001219151 PRIYANKA BEHERA
CSE 1001219113 BHAGYA LAXMI PARIDA 9 DATA LEAKAGE DETECTION Er.BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 1001219114 BHAKTI MOHAPATRA
CSE 1001219157 RASMI REKHA CHOUDHURY
CSE 1001219099 ABHISHEK MOHANTY 10 VIRTUAL CLASS ROOM ER. STHITAPRANGYA PRADHAN
CSE 1001219105 AMIT PATTANAIK
CSE 1001219133 KOUSTAV HAZRA
CSE 1001219161 RISHA SHARON MISHRA (From CS1)
CSE 1001219171 SHRADHA BARIK 11 SMART-CITY ER.ANITA SAHOO
CSE 1001219177 SOUMYA RANJAN MOHARANA
CSE 1001219187 SUSMITA MISRA
CSE 1121219515 DISHA MISHRA
CSE 1001219097 ABHIJEET MOHAPATRA 12 SEARCH ENGINE OPTIMIZATION SYSTEM ER.MADHUSMITA MAJHI
CSE 1001219100 ADARSH ANAND
CSE 1001219140 NEERAJ KUMAR MISHRA
CSE 1001219147 PRANGYA PARAMITA MISHRA
CSE 1001219156 RASHMITA KUMARI NAIK 13 FINGER PRINT BASED ATTENDANCE SYSTEM ER.MADHUSMITA MAJHI
CSE 1001219166 SANGHAMITRA SETHI
CSE 1001219194 TILOTAMA DEEP
CSE 1001219134 LIPSA BEHERA 14 PHP-PROGRAMERS GUIDE TO SECURE CODE ER. SUBHASISH MOHAPATRA
CSE 1001219158 RATUL MUKHERJEE
CSE 1001219159 RICHA SINGH
CSE 1001219162 ROUNAK AGRAWAL
CSE 1001219141 NIBEDITA SAHOO 15 MULTI-LEVEL MARKETING ER. MADHUSMITA MAJHI
CSE 1001219174 SOHAN SINGH
CSE 1001219184 SURAJ PRAKASH BEHERA
CSE 1001219189 SWAGATIKA TRIPATHY
CSE 1001219170 SHIBANI MISHRA 16 CARGOTRANSPOTER ER.SUKANTA  DAS
CSE 1121219032 MONALISHA BHANJA
CSE 1121219051 TRUPTI REKHA NATH SHARMA
CSE 1121219018 AVINASH SHARMA 17 IMAGE SECURITY ER.SUKANTA DAS
CSE 1121219035 RADHARAMAN SETH
CSE 1121219036 ROHIT KUMAR RATH
CSE 1121219050 TRAILOKYA BEHERA
CSE 1001219517 SARADA SANTOSIBA SAHOO 18 JOB PORTAL ER.SWARNALATA RATH
CSE 1121219017 ASIT KUMAR SWAIN
CSE 1121219030 MANIK SAHA
CSE 1121219049 SUSHANTA KUMBHAR
CSE 1001219172 SIDHANT MOHAPATRA
CSE 1001219116 BISWAJIT ROUT 19 WEB APPLICATION ON BANKING FUNCTION ER.SWARNALATA RATH
CSE 1001219117 CHANDAN SATAPATHY
CSE 1001219168 SATYAJIT SAHOO
CSE 1001219196 VISHAL KUMAR 20 DATA MINING (APRIORI ALOGORITM) ER. SUBHASISH MOHAPATRA
CSE 1001219538 SHALINI DASH
CSE 1121219020 CHINMAYEESWARI PATI
CSE 1001219148 PRATIK PATTNAIK 21 WEBMOBIC ER.KUNAL ANAND
CSE 1001219149 PRATIK SARANGI
CSE 1001219 180 SUBHASHREE MISHRA (From CS2)
CSE 1001219 181 SUHASINI RAY (From CS2)
CSE 1001219110 ARPIT KUMAR SAHU 22 COOL CAB SERVICES ER.KUNAL ANAND
CSE 1001219111 ASAF AHMAD ALI KHAN
CSE 1001219136 MADHUSMITA SAHOO
CSE 1001219150 PRITESH GOGUL
CSE 1001219102 AJIT KUMAR SAHOO 23 GROUP BASED SMS ALERT SCHEME ER.RAJEEB KUMAR JENA
CSE 1001219179 SPANDAN PANDA
CSE 1001219192 SWETA MITTAL
CSE 1001219193 TANUSHREE BHATTACHARJI
CSE 1001219115 BIKASH DASH 24 STEGANOGRAPHY ER.BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 1001219112 ASHISH KUMAR SWAIN 25 TRAFFIC CONTROL SYSTEM ER.BIVAS RANJAN PARIDA
CSE 1001219119 DEEPALI JENA
CSE 1001219120 DEEPTIMAY ROUTRAY
CSE 1001219164 SAMEER KUMAR SAHU
CSE 1001219167 SARBANI KANUNGO 26 LOST ARTICLES ER. RAJEEB KUMAR JENA
CSE 1001219104 AMIT KUMAR SAHOO 27 APPLICATIONS OF DATA MINING TECHNIQUE ON SUPER MARKET ER. SMITA DAS
CSE 1001219118 DEBABRATA MALLICK
CSE 1001219131 JYOTI PRAKASH BEHERA
CSE 1121219019 BIJAYA KUMAR SETH 28 HARDWARE SALES AND MANAGEMENT ER.KUNAL ANAND
CSE 1121219026 JAGADISHG HOTTA
CSE 1121219034 PURNA CHANDRA MAJHEE
CSE 1121219042 SIDHARTHA SANKAR PARHI
CSE 1001219165 SANDEEP PANIGRAHI 28 BUG TRACKING SYSTEM ER. SMITA DAS
CSE 1121219021 DEBADATTA NAYAK 29 INFOWARE SERVICES ER.SWARNALATA RATH
CSE 1121219039 SAKET ANANDA MAHARANA
CSE 1121219045 SUBHASIS PANDA
CSE 1121219047 SUNIL KUMAR BARIK
CSE 1121219016 ARPITA BEHERA 30 COLLEGE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM ER. STHITAPRANGYA PRADHAN
CSE 1121219028 KHUSHBOO SINGH
CSE 1121219033 PRAJNAPARIMITA PRUSTY
CSE 1121219037 RUKMANI BEHERA
CSE 1121219024 DIPTIMAYEE DAS 31 VOICE CONTROL SYSTEM ER.KUNAL ANAND
CSE 1121219029 LOPAMUDRA OJHA
CSE 1121219043 SONALISA MOHAPATRA
CSE 1121219046 SUBHRA PRIYADARSINI MISHRA
CSE 1001219173 SIMIRON MOHANTY 32 CARRER TALKS ER. SUCHISMITA SAHOO
CSE 1001219175 SONALISA SUTAR
CSE 1001219190 SWATI SMITA PANDA
CSE 1001219191 SWATIKA MISHRA
CSE 1001219127 ESHA RANI 33 CLAIM SETTLEMENT ER.SWARNALATA RATH
CSE 1001219129 IPSHITA
CSE 1001219160 RICHA SRIVASTAVA
CSE 1121219023 DIGANTA KUMAR SINGH 34 FILE INFORMATION TRACKING SYSTEM ER. SUKANTA DAS
CSE 1121219038 SACHIN KUMAR BEHERA 35 REMOTE DATABASE BACK-UP PROTOCOL ER.RAJEEB KUMAR JENA
CSE 1121219044 SRITAM KUMAR DAS
CSE 1121219048 SUSHANTA KUMAR BEHERA
CSE 1121219041 SATYABAN DAKUA
CSE 1121219015 ARJUN KUMAR NAYAK 36 BUG TRACKING SYSTEM ER.SUBHASISH MOHAPATRA
CSE 1121219022 DEBIDATTA DAS
CSE 1121219040 SATYA PRAKASH ROUT
CSE 1001219124 DILLIP KUMAR HANSDA
Projects 2015
GR. NO. REG. NO. NAME Project Titel AREA  GUIDE
1 1101219129 GAYATRI SWAIN ONLINE FIR SYSTEM .NET ER.MADHUSMITA MAJHI
1101219137 KANTA LUGUN
1101219112 ANKITA PANDA
1101219118 BHAGYASHREE BEHERA
2 1101219103 AAKANKSHA EVENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM .NET ER. KUNAL ANAND
1101219139 KUMAR RISHABH
1101219135 ITISHREE PRADHAN
1101219114 ANUJ KUMAR
3 1101219162 PRIYA SINGH ONLINE AUCTION JAVA ER. SMITA DAS
1101219111 ANGELA FERNANDES
1101219119 BHARATILAXMI RATH
1101219142 LOPITA PRIYADARSINI
4 1101219107 ADITI AGRAWAL TRIBAL SHOPPING JAVA ER. SUKANTA DAS
1101219167 PUJA KUMARI
1101219152 NITU KUMARI
5 1101219155 POOJA MOHAPATRA ANTI-PHISHING .NET ER. MADHUSMITA MAJHI
1101219156 POOJALIN BEHERA
1101219157 PRANGYA PARAMITA ROUT
1101219117 BARSA PRIYADARSHINI
6 1101219150 NAMRATA MOHANTY ONLINE EXAMINATION SYSTEM .NET ER. ANITA SAHOO
1101219148 MONALISA SAHOO
1101219145 MANASWINI DAS
1101219169 RAHUL KUMAR
7 1101219147 MONALISA ROUT THE COMPLAINT BOX PHP ER. SMITA DAS
1101219154 POOJA DAS
1101219143 MADHUSMITA PATRA
8 1101219161 PREETIPARNA RAUT ONLINE DISCUSSION FORUM PHP ER. MADHUSMITA MAJHI
1101219151 NIBRITI SAKSHI
1101219198 SULTANA HAQUE
9 1101219108 AKANKSHA KAMAL VIRTUAL HEALTH CARE JAVA ER. ANITA SAHOO
1101219113 ANU PRIYA
1101219124 CHINMAYEE DEB
1101219165 PRIYATA SAHOO
10 1101219105 ABHISHEK KUMAR SINGH BHUBANESWER IT PRO .NET ER. SUKANTA DAS
1101219122 CHANDAN KUMAR
1101219128 DHARMBIR KUMAR SINGH
11 1101219134 HIMANSHU SHEKHAR TRAVEL PORTAL JAVA ER. SUBHASHIS MOHAPATRA
1101219189 SHASHANK RAWAL
1101219179 ROHIT RANJAN
12 1101219131 GYANARANJAN NAYAK ONLINE EDITOR JAVA ER. SUCHISMITA SAHOO
1101219184 SATYA RANJAN NAYAK
13 1101219168 PURABI PUSPAREKHA BULK MAIL PHP ER. RAJEEB KU. JENA
1101219171 RAKESH SAMAL
1101219141 LIPIKA MISHRA
1101219182 SANTOSH KUMAR SAHOO
14 1101219180 RUKHSAR QAWI E-SHOPPER PHP ER. SMITA DAS
1101219193 SONALI PRIYADARSHINI KUNDU
1101219172 RANJITA MOHANTY
15 1101219188 SHARMISTHA SAHOO PROJECT HUB JAVA ER. MADHUSMITA MAJHI
1101219195 SRADHANJALI JENA
1101219199 SUMAN SUDHA SABUT
1101219588 SONI RAI
16 1221219020 MONALISA PAHI  CAMPUS SELECTION SYSTEM .NET ER. ANITA SAHOO
1101219120 BISWAJITA MOHANTY
1101219196 SUBHARA NAIK
1101219175 RINKINA BEHERA
17 1221219018 PRIYASMITA SATPATHY  FRIEND SOCITY JAVA ER. STHITAPRAGYAN PRADHAN
1221219021 PRIYAMBADA MALLICK 
18 1101219204 SWETALIN MARTHA E-DOCTOR .NET ER. SMITA DAS
1101219203 SWATI SENAPATI
1101219181 SAMAPIKA DEBADARSINI
1101219190 SHREELA MOHANTY
19 1101219170 RAHUL PANDEY YATRA SHARE  PHP ER. SUKANTA DAS
1101219138 KARNDEEP SUTRADHAR
1101219140 KURMAPU SATYA PRASAD
1101219115 ARIF IQBAL
20 1101219127 DEBI PRASAD BHANJA CAREER PORTAL PHP ER. RAJEEB KU. JENA
1101219194 SOUMYASMIT KAR
1221219022 SIDDHARTHA SATAPATHY 
1101219185 SAUMYARANJAN MOHANTY
21 1101219201 SUSHANTA PRADHAN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM JAVA ER. SUBHASHIS MAHAPATRA
1101219186 SAURAV KUMAR SINGHDEO
1101313091 BISWAJIT MEHER 
22 1101219191 SHRUTI KASHYAP QUIZ CAFÉ JAVA ER. SUCHISMITA SAHOO
23 1101219132 GYANENDRA SETHI RECREATIONAL PORTALAGENT  PHP ER. BIVASA RANJAN PARIDA
1101219130 GYANA JYOTI RAY
1101219110 ALOK KUMAR PANDA
24 1101219136 JAGYAN SOBHAN MISHRA MALICIOUS PACKET PHP ER. STHITAPRAGYAN PRADHAN
1101219149 MRITYUNJAY BARAI
1101219125 DEBABRATA SAHOO
1101219153 OMPRAKASH KAR
25 1101219592 SAMIYA IMAN KHAN (BC) ONLINE EXAMINATION JAVA ER. SUBHASHIS MAHAPATRA
26 1101219200 SURYA SNEHAL SOCIAL NETWORKING JAVA ER. RAJEEB KU. JENA
1101219205 SWIKRUTI NAYAK
1101219208 TRISHNA NAIK
1101219202 SWATI REKHA NAYAK
27 1101219174 RAVISH KUMAR HELPHER: AN WOMEN SECURITY ANDROID APPLICATION ANDROID ER. KUNAL ANAND
1101219176 RISHABH SINHA
1101219206 SYED RAASHID HUSSAIN
1101219177 RITESH CHOUDHURY
28 1101219144 MAHESH KUMAR PATTANAIK AGENT AUTOMATION SYSTEM PHP ER. KUNAL ANAND
1101219160 PRAVUDATTA PARAMBRAHMA SAHOO
1101219104 ABHAYA KUMAR SAHU
30 1101219146 MESHACK BAGH DIET CONTROL SYSTEM JAVA ER. SUKANTA DAS
1101219109 AKASH KUMAR DALBEHERA
1101219123 CHINMAYA MOHANTY
1) LAB NAME :- Programming Lab.

System Configuration/
Internet Configuration

Operating System

Software installed

Processor   : Intel(R) Pentium(R) Core to Duo CPU E2160 2.80 GHz
RAM              :   2GB
System type : 32 bit
HDD               : 320GB
DVD Writter : YES
Monitor        :  19’’ TFT monitor
KeyBoard    : Lenovo USB
Mouse         : Logictech optical mouse
Switch         : D-Link(24 ports managed)
Internet       : Vodafone(20Mbps)

Window 7

MS office 2007
TCW
Packet Tracer 5.0
JDK 1.5.0

2) LAB NAME :- RDBMS Lab.

System Configuration/
Internet Configuration

Operating System

Software Installed

Processor     : Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual Core CPU E2160 1.80 GHz
RAM              : 1GB
System type : 32 bit
HDD               : 160GB
Monitor        : 19’’ TFT monitor
KeyBoard     : Lenovo USB
Mouse           : Logictech optical mouse
Switch           : D-Link(24 ports managed)
Internet         : Vodafone(20Mbps)

Window 7

MS office 2007
TCW
ORACLE-10g
JDK 1.5.0

3) LAB NAME :- WEB Programming Lab.

System Configuration/
Internet Configuration

Operating System

Software Installed

Processor      :Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual Core CPU E2160 1.80 GHz
RAM               :1GB
System type :32 bit
HDD                :160GB
Monitor         :19’’ TFT monotor
KeyBoard      :Lenovo USB
Mouse            :Logictech optical mouse
Switch            :D-Link(24 ports managed)
Internet        : Vodafone(20Mbps)

Window 7

MS Office 2007
TCW
ORACLE-10g
JDK 1.5.0
Putty

4) LAB NAME:-Operating System/Computer Network Lab.

System Configuration/
Internet Configuration

Operating System

Software Installed

Processor     : Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual Core CPU E2160 1.80 GHz
RAM              : 1GB
System type : 32 bit
HDD                : 160GB
Monitor         : 19’’ TFT monotor
KeyBoard      : Lenovo USB
Mouse            : Logictech optical mouse
Switch            : D-Link(24 ports managed)
Internet        : Vodafone(20Mbps)

Windows 7

TCW
JDK 1.5.0
NS2

5) LAB NAME:-Architecture Lab.

System Configuration/
Internet Configuration

Operating System

Software Installed

Processor     : Intel(R) Pentium(R) Dual Core CPU E2160 1.80 GHz
RAM              : 1GB
System type : 32 bit
HDD                : 160GB
Monitor         : 19’’ TFT monotor
KeyBoard      : Lenovo USB
Mouse            : Logictech optical mouse
Switch            : D-Link(24 ports managed)
Internet        : Vodafone(20Mbps)

Windows 7

VIM SIM

1) Bivasa Ranjan Parida
1. LIST OF PUBLICATIONS

Paper titled “An Image Decomposition Parallel Approach To Train FLANN For An Adaptive Filter”, International Conference on Advances in Computing, Communication and Control-2011, Mumbai, India, 28-29 Jan 2011.

Paper titled “A Memory-Aware Dynamic Job Scheduling Model in Grid Computing”, PP 545-549, 2010 International Conference on Computer Design and Application, Qinhuangdao, Hebei, China, 25-27 June 2010.

Paper titled “Wireless Industrial Surveillance System using Real-Time Operating System”, National Conference on Recent Advances in Control and Instrumentation-2011, GIET, Gunupur, 26-27 February 2011.

2. WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Participated in three days national workshop on “Artificial Intelligence” held from 22nd -24th Feb 2008, at EAST, Bhubaneswar.

Participated in fifteen days workshop on “Faculty Enablement Programme” held in 2008, at Infosys Technologies Ltd., Bhubaneswar.

Participated in ten days workshop on “Faculty Enablement Programme” held in 2009, at Infosys Technologies Ltd., Bhubaneswar.

Participated in seven days workshop on “Faculty Enablement Programme” held at Bhubaneswar Development Center in 2010 conducted by Infosys Technologies Limited.

Successfully completed 5 days workshop on “High Impact Teaching Skills” Attested by Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc. Trainer and Wipro in 2010 at DRIEMS, Tangi, Cuttack.

Attended a two days workshop on “Ethical Hacking” at Spintronic Technology & Advance Research in 2012.

2) Anil Kumar Swain
1. LIST OF PUBLICATIONS

Paper titled “A Novel Disk Encompression with Tweaked Code Book (DETCB)” Journal-IJCST Vol. 2, Issue, June 2011.

Paper titled “Neural Network in Fraud Detection” on Internal conference on July 2011.

2. WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Participated in two days National seminar on “Recent Trends in Engineering Applications” held from 15th -16th Jan 2011, at HCE, Bhubaneswar.

Participated in four days workshop on “Essential Abstraction in GCC’10” held from 5th -8th Jul 2010, at I.I.T, Bombay.

Participated in three days international conference on “Management of DATA COMAD 2008” held from 17th -19th Dec 2008, at I.I.T, Bombay.

Participated in three days national workshop on “Artificial Inteligence” held from 22nd -24th Feb 2008, at EAST, Bhubaneswar.

Participated in three days workshop on “Electronic Governance in Emerging & Developing Countries” held from 21st -23rd Dec 2007, at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar.

Participated in five days Short term Course on “Oracle Based Application Development” held from 20th -24th Nov 2007, at I.I.T, Kanpur.

Participated in one day international conference on “Wireless Technology- Current Issues and Applications” held on 14th Jul 2007, at Regional College of Management (RCM), Bhubaneswar.

Participated in thirteen days workshop on “FP Generic Courses” held from 18th Feb - 2nd Mar 2007, at Infosys Technologies Ltd., Bhubaneswar.

Participated in Four days workshop on “Parallel and Distributed Computing” held from 22nd -25th Dec 2006, at EAST, Bhubaneswar.

Participated in three days workshop on “Algorithm Analysis & Design Advance Series” held from 8th – 10th Jul 2005, at ITER, Bhubaneswar.

Participated in three days workshop on “Parallel and Distributed Computing” held from 6th - 8th Mar 2005, at CITE, Bhubaneswar

3) Anita Sahoo
WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Successfully completed 2 days workshop on “High Impact Teaching Skills” Attested by Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc. Trainer and Wipro on the 3rd & 4th January 2011.

Participated in a Mission 10X workshop conducted at Koustuv Institute of self Domain (KISD) at Bhubaneswar from 5th January 2011 to 7th January 2011.

On completing the Train the Trainer workshop on “English Lab” Conducted by Infosys Campus Connect soft skills team on 23rd & 24th Aug 2011.

Successfully completed two days workshop on “Application of Wireless AdHOC Sensor Network” conducted at Koustuv Institute of self Domain (KISD) at Bhubaneswar from 5th January 2011 to 7th January 2011.

Successfully completed 3 days NATIONAL workshop on “Network Simulator (NS2) and Applications (NWNS2-2012)” at TRIDENT Academy of TechnologyT, Bhubaneswar on the 17th to 20th Mar 2012.

4) Smita Das
WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Successfully completed 2 days workshop on “High Impact Teaching Skills” Attested by Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc. Trainer and Wipro on the 3rd & 4th January 2011.

Participated in a Mission 10X workshop conducted at Koustuv Institute of self Domain (KISD) at Bhubaneswar from 5th January 2011 to 7th January 2011.

On completing the Train the Trainer workshop on “English Lab” Conducted by Infosys Campus Connect soft skills team on 23rd & 24th Aug 2011.

Successfully completed two days workshop on “Application of Wireless AdHOC Sensor Network” conducted at Koustuv Institute of self Domain (KISD) at Bhubaneswar from 5th January 2011 to 7th January 2011.

5) Madhusmita Majhi
WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Successfully completed 2 days workshop on “High Impact Teaching Skills” Attested by Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc. Trainer and Wipro on the 3rd & 4th January 2011.

Participated in a Mission 10X workshop conducted at Koustuv Institute of self Domain (KISD) at Bhubaneswar from 5th January 2011 to 7th January 2011.

On completing the Train the Trainer workshop on “English Lab” Conducted by Infosys Campus Connect soft skills team on 23rd & 24th Aug 2011.

Successfully completed two days workshop on “Application of Wireless AdHOC Sensor Network” conducted at Koustuv Institute of self Domain (KISD) at Bhubaneswar from 5th January 2011 to 7th January 2011.

6) Sukanta Das
WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Successfully completed 2 days workshop on “High Impact Teaching Skills” Attested by Dale Carnegie & Associates, Inc. Trainer and Wipro on the 3rd & 4th January 2011.

Participated in a Mission 10X workshop conducted at Koustuv Institute of self Domain (KISD) at Bhubaneswar from 5th January 2011 to 7th January 2011.

On completing the Train the Trainer workshop on “English Lab” Conducted by Infosys Campus Connect soft skills team on 23rd & 24th Aug 2011.

Successfully completed two days workshop on “Application of Wireless AdHOC Sensor Network” conducted at Koustuv Institute of self Domain (KISD) at Bhubaneswar from 5th January 2011 to 7th January 2011.

Participated 2 days Seminar on “Computer Security” RCEM, 13th & 14th Feb 2010.

Successfully completed Seminar on “Data Mining Above, Besides and within the Warehouse” REC, 17th March 2010.

7) Swarnalata Rath
1. LIST OF PUBLICATIONS

Swarnalata Mishra, Animesh Tripathy, Prashant Kumar Patra, “An Association Rule Based Mining Approach For Builiding and Querying Map Image Databases Using Correlation Analysis ”, Published in Proceedings IACC at “International Advance Computing Conference” in March 2009.

2. WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Participate at the 5th International Conference on Distributed Computing and Internet Technology 2008 (ICDCIT 2008), organized by KIIT University Bhubaneswar, from 10th – 12th December 2008, IIT Delhi.

Successfully completed one day workshop on “Automata Theory” conducted for the Faculties of Constituent and Affiliated Colleges of BPUT held on 17th March, 2010 at Techno Campus, College of Engineering & Technology (CET) Bhubaneswar.

A Data Mining Algorithm For Aerial Map Image in GIS , Feb 2008

8) Subasish Mohapatra
WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Presented a paper on ” Software Metrics Analysis” at GIACR Rayagada, from 23,24 Dec-2011.two days national conference on “emerging trend in software engineering ”.

Presented a paper on ” Transaction pattern of web data mining in personalized e-business” at REC ,BBSR, from 17,18 Mar-2010 two days national conference on “Recent trend in data ware housing and data mining ”.

Presented a paper on ” An effective approach of B-method in COCOMO -2” at REC ,BBSR, from 19,20 feb -2011 two days national conference on “software engineering process and application ”.

Presented a paper on ” A brief approach computeraided neural s/w engineering in various power system application ” at REC ,BBSR, from 25,26 feb -2012 two days national conference on “modern trend in power system operation ”.

Participated faculty enablement programme organized by INFOSYS ,BBSR,19th feb to 23 rd feb 2012 at BEC ,BBSR.

Journal paper on “Intrusion detection through LSB method”, on International Journal of Computer Science & Information Systems, Vol. 2, Issue-3, 2013.

9) Kunal Anand
WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Attended “National seminar on recent trends on science and technology” at Gandhi Institute of Industrial Technology, Berhampur in April 2012

Attended a two days workshop on “Ethical Hacking using Linux” at Gandhi Institute of Industrial Technology, Berhampur in December 2010.

10) Suchismita sahoo
1. LIST OF PUBLICATIONS

Vijaya, Sushree Sangita Sahoo, Suchismita Sahoo”Multi-class Pattern Recognition Using Back Propagation Learning Method”,NCIT2K7,Vol 1(1),2007,page 180-186. (National)

Suchismita Sahoo, Sushree Sangita Sahoo, M.R Senapati, P.K Dash(SMIEE),”Local Linear Wavelet Neural Network and RLS for Usable Speech Classification” bearing paper id 'IJCSI-2011-8-4-301' , IJCSI Volume 8, Issue 4, July 2011,page 412-418. (International)

2. WORKSHOPS, SEMINARS & FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES

Participated in the Faculty Development Program organized by Federation of Universities on 26th July, 2010 at Bhubaneswar.

Department library stock
Number of books available in department library

Books

Journals

CDs,DVDs, Multimedia

Any other please specify

National

International

253

10

Faculty members use the facility of E-journal through our Internet facility

NPTEL Course Material

Lab Manuals, Question bank, Magazine, Project Report

2010-2011

SC

M

F

ST

M

F

OBC

M

F

GEN

M

F

CS

7

4

3

2

1

1

7

5

2

8

6

2

2011 -2012

SC

M

F

ST

M

F

OBC

M

F

GEN

M

F

CS

16

12

4

3

1

2

4

2

2

10

7

3

2012 -2013

SC

M

F

ST

M

F

OBC

M

F

GEN

M

F

CS

17

9

8

4

1

3

6

5

1

12

8

4

2013 -2014

SC

M

F

ST

M

F

OBC

M

F

GEN

M

F

CS

7

2

5

2

1

1

6

5

1

9

5

4

2011 – Pass out Batch
Sl.no. Programme No. of students appeared No. of students passed Pass percentage

1

CSE

67

65

97.2

2012 – Pass out Batch
Sl.no. Programme No. of students appeared No. of students passed Pass percentage

1

CSE

67

65

97.2

2013 – Pass out Batch
Sl.no. Programme No. of students appeared No. of students passed Pass percentage

1

CSE

128

126

98.43

2014 – Pass out Batch
Sl.no. Programme No. of students appeared No. of students passed Pass percentage

1

CSE

143

143

97.94

NAME BATCH COMPANY
GIRIJA SANKAR PANDA 2011 ACCENTURE
AMULYA RATNA DASH 2011 ACCENTURE
MD.KHALID HASSAN 2011 AGLOW TELECOM
CHANDAN KUMAR SAHA 2011 AMDOCS
STALIN PRATAP SUMAN SOURAV SAHOO 2011 EXILANT
PRIYABRATA PRADHAN 2011 FUJITSU
SAILESWAR KUMAR MAHAKUD 2011 FUJITSU
MONALISA PATTNAIK 2011 FUJITSU
NISHANT KUMAR 2011 FUJITSU
PRAGYA MEHTA 2011 FUJITSU
NRUSINGHA PANDA 2011 FUJITSU
NABJIBAN PATTNAIK 2011 GENESYS
SUMIT KUMAR BARIK 2011 INFOSYS 
KISHORE KUMAR PANDA 2011 INFOSYS 
SUNITI KUMAR DASH 2011 INFOSYS 
SANKET PADHY 2011 INFOSYS 
BISWARANJAN ROUT 2011 INFOSYS 
PRACHI APARNA SAHU 2011 INFOSYS 
MONALISA PADHIHARI 2011 INFOSYS 
GAYATRI DAS 2011 INFOSYS 
SHALINEE MOHANTY 2011 INFOSYS 
MANTOSH KUMAR 2011 INFOSYS 
IRSHAD ALAM 2011 INFOSYS 
CHANDAN PRASAD 2011 INFOSYS 
AJIT KUMAR PANIGRAHI 2011 INFOSYS 
GAURAV NANDA 2011 INFOSYS 
MOHADEV DAS 2011 INFOSYS 
POOJA TRIPATHY 2011 INFOSYS 
JYOTI RANJAN SAHU 2011 INFOSYS 
SHIBESH KUMAR CHAND 2011 INFOSYS 
ALOK KUMAR SAHOO 2011 INFOSYS 
SNEHASIS ROUT 2011 INFOSYS 
C.HEMANT KUMAR 2011 INFOSYS 
ANAND PRAKASH JOSHI 2011 MAHINDRA SATYAM & TECH MAHINDRA
Y.MADHUSUDAN RAO 2011 MAHINDRA SATYAM & TECH MAHINDRA
UTSAV MEHER 2011 MAHINDRA SATYAM & TECH MAHINDRA
PRAGYAN PARIMITA DAS 2011 MAHINDRA SATYAM & TECH MAHINDRA
DEEPTI REKHA BARIK 2011 MAHINDRA SATYAM & TECH MAHINDRA
SUDIPTA KUMAR SAHU 2011 MAHINDRA SATYAM & TECH MAHINDRA
SUVASHREE MOHAPATRA 2011 MAHINDRA SATYAM & TECH MAHINDRA
HEMANT AGRAWAL 2011 MAHINDRA SATYAM & TECH MAHINDRA
OMPRAKASH BAG 2011 MAHINDRA SATYAM & TECH MAHINDRA
BIKASH RANJAN KHAMARI 2011 MINDFIRE SOLUTIONS
SANDEEP KUMAR ROUT 2011 MINDFIRE SOLUTIONS
PINAK BHUSAN MISHRA 2011 MINDFIRE SOLUTIONS
AMAN KUMAR 2011 MINDFIRE SOLUTIONS
ABHISEK SRIRAMKA 2011 MINDFIRE SOLUTIONS
TATWA RANJAN ACHARYA 2011 PRADAN
PRASANT KUMAR NAYAK 2011 PRADAN
AMARENDRA PATI 2011 PRADAN
SMRUTI RANJAN PADHY 2011 SHRIRAM VALUE 
SIDDHARTH MOHANTY 2011 SYNTEL
MONALIN SAHOO 2011 SYNTEL
SAURAV KUMAR SAHOO 2011 SYNTEL
ANAND SONA 2011 SYNTEL
SUJATA SUBHADARSHINI SAHOO 2012 ARJUN INFO SERVICES
SAUMITRI NAYAK 2012 ARJUN INFO SERVICES
ARUN KUMAR  2012 ARJUN INFO SERVICES
RAJNI KUMARI 2012 ARJUN INFO SERVICES
SWETA MANDAL 2012 EX!LANT
T ROSHAN KUMAR 2012 EX!LANT
SUMIT SAGAR  2012 EX!LANT
SHEETAL KUMARI 2012 HCL-BUSINESS SERVICES
ASHIS RAJ  2012 HCL-BUSINESS SERVICES
SARODE S BISWAL 2012 HCL-BUSINESS SERVICES
SUSHANT SUMAN 2012 HCL-BUSINESS SERVICES
MARTIN SEBASTIAN 2012 INFOSYS
SWASTIK MOHAPATRA 2012 INFOSYS
ANANYA SENAPATY 2012 INFOSYS
SEFALI MOHANTY 2012 INFOSYS
SOUMYASHREE RATH 2012 INFOSYS
ANUJA BANERJEE 2012 INFOSYS
MANISHA KARAN 2012 INFOSYS
SWATEEK JENA 2012 INFOSYS
RACHIT PANDEY 2012 INFOSYS
SAMBIT SATPATHY 2012 INFOSYS
BHABESH AGRAWAL 2012 INFOSYS
ARPIT PATTANAIK 2012 INFOSYS
SASWAT KUMAR RAJGURU 2012 INFOSYS
JYOTI RANJAN SAHOO 2012 INFOSYS
AJIT KUMAR MAHANTY 2012 INFOSYS
ANKIT KUMAR MITTAL 2012 INFOSYS
ASHUTOSH PATI 2012 INFOSYS
SUNIL KUMAR SARANGI 2012 INFOSYS
JAYA KRISHNA PANDA 2012 INFOSYS
D LAXMIKANT 2012 INFOSYS
KUMAR KUMARESH  2012 INFOSYS
SHREY SINHA 2012 INFOSYS
ASHISH AGARWALLA 2012 SHRIRAM VALUE SERVICES
ANKIT PRIYADARSHI 2012 SHRIRAM VALUE SERVICES
ROHIT KUMAR JHA 2012 UST Global
AMITA SAHU 2012 UST Global
NRUSINGHA PRASAD PRADHAN 2012 UST Global
RAJNISH KUMAR SINGH 2012 UST Global
ARJUMAND NISHAT 2013 ARTECH INFOSYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED 
NEELANJANA DAS 2013 ARTECH INFOSYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITED 
SASWATA DEO 2013 EXILANT
AMITA KUMARI 2013 EXL INFOTEL 
RAHUL MISHRA 2013 EXL INFOTEL 
MADHULIKA DWIVEDI 2013 EXL INFOTEL 
ANIRBAN TIWARI 2013 EXL INFOTEL 
SUMAN KUMAR 2013 EXL INFOTEL 
PIYUSH KUMAR 2013 EXL INFOTEL 
PRAVEEN KUMAR AGARWALLA 2013 EXL INFOTEL 
HRUDANANDA MOHANTY 2013 EXL INFOTEL 
RAJESH SAHOO 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
JYOTI PRAKASH SETHI 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
ANAND SOREN 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
BIJAYENDRA MISHRA 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
GULU DEEP 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
DIPTI RANJAN MALIK 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
RASMI RANJAN DAS 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
HIMANSHU SEKHAR PAUL 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
ABHINAV KUMAR 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
ALISHA MALLICK 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
SUNNY SINHA 2013 GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES PVT. LTD.
AKASH KUMAR 2013 INFOSYS
ANANYA NAYAK 2013 INFOSYS
DIVYA SHREE 2013 INFOSYS
MEENAKSHI GAUR 2013 INFOSYS
SOUMYASHREE PANIGRAHI 2013 INFOSYS
DIKSHA RANI 2013 MITI WEB SOLUTIONS
RAVI RANJAN SINGH 2013 NET PROFIT SOFTECH
CHAITALI BATABYAL 2013 NET PROFIT SOFTECH
BISAKHA SAUMYADARSINI 2013 NET PROFIT SOFTECH
KUMAR ANKIT 2013 NET PROFIT SOFTECH
SATARUPA MAHAPATRA 2013 NET PROFIT SOFTECH
ABHISHEK OJHA 2013 NET PROFIT SOFTECH
ASHUTOSH KUMAR SINGH 2013 NET PROFIT SOFTECH
SANDEEP KUMAR 2013 NET PROFIT SOFTECH
ANSHITA SHANDILYA 2013 RUVA INFO
AMITABH SRIVASTAVA 2013 RYO SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS 
ALANKRITA CHAUHAN 2013 RYO SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS 
ARYA RAJ 2013 RYO SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS 
SURAJ KUMAR DHAL 2013 SIS Pvt Ltd
SHANI KUMAR MISHRA 2013 SIS Pvt Ltd
PRATYUSH MANOHAR KUND 2013 SIS Pvt Ltd
DHANANJAY KUMAR MAURYA 2013 SIS Pvt Ltd
SHISHIR RANJAN BISWAL 2013 SIS Pvt Ltd
DEBI PRASAD SAMANTRAY 2013 SIS Pvt Ltd
SUSHANT KUMAR KANTH 2013 SIS Pvt Ltd
SRIYA LAHA 2013 TECH MAHINDRA
SOUMYA RANJAN DASH 2013 TECH MAHINDRA
PRIYADARSHI 2013 WEBBY TECHNOLOGIES (INDIA) PVT. LTD.
RAM KUMAR 2013 WEBBY TECHNOLOGIES (INDIA) PVT. LTD.
LIPSA BEHERA 2014 COGNIZANT
BHAGYA LAXMI PARIDA 2014 GENPACT
PRITESH GOGUL 2014 GENPACT
PRATIK PATTNAIK 2014 GENPACT
PUJA  2014 GENPACT
NIBEDITA RAY 2014 GENPACT
SWETAPADMA PATTNAIK 2014 GENPACT
SACHINDRA NAYAK 2014 GENPACT
SAURAV GHOSH 2014 GENPACT
KRUTIKA PATNAIK 2014 GENPACT
LUBNA GHAZAL 2014 GENPACT
AMIT PATTANAIK  2014 GENPACT
SHALINI DASH 2014 GENPACT
SPANDAN PANDA 2014 HCL
JYOTSNA SINHA 2014 INFOSYS
ARPIT KUMAR SAHU 2014 INFOSYS
DEEPALI JENA 2014 INFOSYS
AAKANKSHA ANAND 2014 INFOSYS
IPSHITA 2014 INFOSYS
BHAKTI MOHAPATRA 2014 INFOSYS
DWIVEDI VISHAL SRIDHAR ARYA 2014 INFOSYS
SUHASINI RAY 2014 INFOSYS
SWATIKA MISHRA 2014 INFOSYS
SWETA MITTAL 2014 INFOSYS
ROUNAK AGRAWAL 2014 INFOSYS
RICHA SINGH 2014 INFOSYS
RATUL MUKHERJEE 2014 INFOSYS
MOHIT KABRA  2014 INFOSYS
POOJA PATNAIK 2014 INFOSYS
TANUSHREE BHATTACHARJI 2014 INFOSYS
MONALISA MISHRA 2014 INFOSYS
ANKITA  2014 INFOSYS
ANJANA MISHRA 2014 INFOSYS
CHANDAN SATAPATHY  2014 INFOSYS
JYOTI PRAKASH BEHERA  2014 INFOSYS
ESHA RANI 2014 L&T Infotech
DEBABRATA MALLICK 2014 L&T Infotech
PRIYANKA NIDHI 2014 L&T Infotech
BIKASH DASH 2014 OS HEALTH CARE SOLUTIONS
DHEERAJ RAJ 2014 Sarjen systems Pvt.Ltd.
AJIT KUMAR SAHOO 2014 Sarjen systems Pvt.Ltd.
AKASH KUMAR 2014 TCS
NIBEDITA SAHOO 2014 TCS
GARIMA  2014 TECH MAHINDRA
SOHAN SINGH 2014 TECH MAHINDRA
SWATI SMITA PANDA 2014 TECH MAHINDRA
SWATI SINHA 2014 TECH MAHINDRA
PRABHAT RANJAN SINGH 2014 ZYCUS
2011 PASSED OUT BATCH
2007-2011

Courses

No of Students Appeared

Number of student placed

% placed

CSE

63

51

80.95

2012 PASSED OUT BATCH
2008-2012

Courses

No of Students Appeared

Number of student placed

% placed

CSE

64

51

79.68

2013 PASSED OUT BATCH
2009-2013

Courses

No of Students Appeared

Number of student placed

% placed

CSE

106

85

80.18

2014 PASSED OUT BATCH
2010-2014

Courses

No of Students Appeared

Number of student placed

% placed

CSE

69

56

81.15

Mission

The department of CSE is dedicated to provide a quality learning and innovative environment which can address the rapidly changing academic and industrial requirement. This kind of environment will enable our graduates to become the leaders and innovators in the field of computer science. Our faculty members will be recognized worldwide for the quality of their research. Along with our department, we also engage ourselves in sharing of our knowledge and skills to other department in pursuit to fulfill the computing requirements of other fields. Our outreach activities will fuel economic development and contribute to the health and well being of society.

Vision

Computer science permeates all modern endeavors in academia, government and industry, and its role will continue to grow. The department of Computer Science and Engineering at College of Engineering, Bhubaneswar (CEB) is aimed at a vision to be recognized as a pioneer, through education and research, in the computing society.

Objectives

The core objective of the department is to fulfill its mission as defined in its mission statement. The following categorized objectives, when met, will serve to fulfill the mission of the department.

Student Objective

• An ability to apply knowledge of computing and mathematics appropriate to the discipline
• An ability to analyze a problem, and identify and define the computing requirements appropriate to its solution
• An ability to design, implement, and evaluate a computer-based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs
• An understanding of professional, ethical, legal, security and social issues and responsibilities

Faculty Objective

• To adapt curriculum and pedagogy to complement the evolution of computer technology.
• To accommodate the varied learning styles of a diverse student population.
• To recognize and support faculty research and scholarship in computer science.
• To support scholarship and creativity associated with curriculum development and innovative approaches to teaching.